Participants in Internationals & World Championships
 
Home     The Legend     History in SA     Clubs     Events     Where to Paddle     Helming     Paddling Technique     Links    

YearDragon Boat Event
Country
City
Organized by
Participants
1995
First IDBF Dragon Boat World Championship
China
YueYang
DBSAcc
Nicola Osse, Anthony Lodge, Sue Brookes, Chris Ingram, Sue Johns, Martin v Rensberg, Carla Conradie, Mike Ryder, Julie Ashton, Dave Hartley, Melanie Ketts, Peter van Rensberg, Anton ?, Nicky Raymer, Doné Rankin-Rowley, Owen ?, Kevin Brookes, Dave Kuiper
1997
Macau IDBF International Regatta
Macau
Macau
WCDBA & DBSAcc
Pam Newby, Nicola Osse, Mike Ryder, Jean Hopley, Pippa Wordie, Trevor Tucker, Thora Potgeiter, Gerry Macgregor, Sandra Macgregor, Andy McGregor, Sandra Wetton, Leigh Marchant, Jane Grindley, Pat Coles, Tom Newton-King, Craig Barker, Grant Davis, Vanessa Templeton, Mike Templeton, Bryan King, Di King, Chris Ingram, Greg Waller, Sheri Viljoen, Martin (van Rensberg?), Greg Noel, Hannes, Mark, Ceylon, Rainer, Gavin,
1997
Hong Kong IDBF International Regatta
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
1997
IDBF Dragon Boat World Champs
1999
IDBF Dragon Boat World Championship
UK
Nottingham
WCDBA & DBSAcc
Pam Newby, Mike Ryder, Greg Pearce, Wendy Pearce, Des Yeo, Grant Davis, Richard Bennett, Richard Emery, Guy Mandy, Thor Harley, Shane Stone, Jonathan Lodge, William Rose, Andy Macgregor, Frank Flawn, John Pollock, Zelda Giliomee, Gus de Freitas, Edward Kinsey, Stuart Mackay, Heather Mackay, Vincent Naude, George Williams, Kim Roberg, Marie vd Merwe, Carolyn Kinsey, Karli Mackintosh, Wendy Dowd, Renee Cooper. Gary Brownless
2000
Dabao Yan Huang Cup
China
Beijing
WCDBA & DBSAcc
Pam Newby, Mike Ryder, Nicola Osse, Wendy Pearce, Des Yeo, Greg Pearce, Jonathan Lodge, Debbie Michaels, Richard Emery, Sandy Wetton, Ina Hoyer, Peter Hoyer, Philippa Duncan, Kathy Stuurman, Wendy Townsend, Esther Burns, Robyn Gray, Rob Maclean, Gus de Freitas, Adriaan Wessels, Grant Davis, Anthony Holland, Francois Snyman, Lyle van Muylwyk, Trevor Tucker, Martin Molteno, Jane English
HuangZhou
Xaimen
2002
IDBF Dragon Boat Club Crew World Championship
Italy
Rome
WCDBA & DBSAcc
Pam Newby, Nicola Osse, Richard Bennett, Trevor Tucker, Des Yeo, Dagmar Atkinson, Sandra Coetzee, Guy Mandy, Chris Emmanuel, Thor Harley, Randal Titus, Matthew Williams, Karli Mackintosh, Kristi Mackintosh, Tessa Mackay, Jeremy Botha, Christoph von Kalckreuth, Heather Graz, Brian Dean, Kylie James, Brett van Swelm
2002
Taiwan International
Taiwan
Taipei
GDBA
24 GDBA paddlers and 5 managers
2003
IDBF Dragon Boat World Championship
Poland
Poznan
WCDBA
Pam Newby, Michael Sunjic, Stefan Michaelis, Harty Brodner, Niko Meures, Pascal Wezstein, Ken Weiland, Manuel Berndörfler, Nils Backeberg, Richard Mulder, Mapule Mokoenea, Alex Schmidt, Anton Noll, Adick Renner, Marco Funk, Torsten Harms, Matthias Brodner, Jasmin Keick, Vanessa Gäng, Jaquie Reichmuth, Jennifer Hauschild, Bianca Pieper, Carmen Prins, Erika van Zyl, Zinzi, Carla Hing, Gaby Peier, Andrea Hing (+ 4 teachers)
2004
IDBF Dragon Boat Club Crew World Champs
RSA
Cape Town
DBSAcc
South African Clubs:
Premier: Paddlesnappers, Mujaji
Juniors: DSK, All Stars
2004
Taiwan International
Taiwan
Taipei
GDBA
Craig Barret, Martin Poole, Shane Stone, Thor Harley, Ben Nortier, Igsaan Raciet, Kerri Richards, Carol Purnell, Sandra Kotze, Mandi Vickers, Dagmar Atkinson, Daniel Thomson, George Williams, Franklin Cloete, Alan Stander, Martin White, Basil Smith, Wayne Botha, Graham Hill, Leroy Michael, Reedwaan Van Heerden, Faizel Van Heerden, Leanne Cloete , Niamh Faherty, Carol Evans, Raquel Davids, Gwyneth Perry, Katerina Parker, Mieke Dirks, Shakira Salie, Kaamilah Thomas, Kate Richardson, Hanlie Bezuidenhout, Tatum Abrahams, Mariaan, Darren Daubern, Samantha Saville, Zanele Baloyi
2005
IDBF Dragon Boat World Championship
Berlin
Germany
WCDBA
Pam Newby attended as SA IDBF Council Representative & Race Official, (and also helmed for Poland Jnr Ladies)
2006
First IDBF BCS World Championship
Singapore
Singapore
WCDBA
Pam Newby, Eileen v Helden, Eldre Strydom, Elize vd Westhuizen, Eunice van Eck, Ina Meiring, Ingrid de Waal, Jacky Pearce, Jeanette van Wyk, Jenny Heunis, Juanita Jacobs, Judy Jaars, Judy Wilson, Karen Shean, Kelee Arrowsmith, Liz Broad, Liz Wesemann, Lorette Beukes, Michelle Rennie, Michele Wallis, Minette v d Walt, Nan White, Nicky Palm, Retha Olivier, Sharon Kidd, Solvej Strandvik, Wendy Scurr, Adi Wait, Annelise Gouws, Sandra Hitchcock, Ruhan Strydom, Rohan v d Walt, Alan Rennie
2006
Taiwan International
Taiwan
Taipei
GDBA
Pam Newby, Des Yeo, Cheryl Nicklin, Quentin Bosser, Victor Sylvestor + 39 GDBA paddlers & 3 managers
Miluo International and Festival
China
MiLuo
Nanning IDBF International
China
Nanning
2007
Taiwan International
Taiwan
Taipei
GDBA
Gillian Morris, Des Yeo, Dagmar Atkinson, Jasmin Keick, Bianca Pieper, Ighsaan Raciet, Iemraan Raciet, Thor Harley, Craig Barrett, Madre Conradie, Katerina Parker, Brian Church, Kelen-Anne Pillay, Glen Steyn, James Parker, Justin Montanus, Johan van Schalkwyk, Leroy Michael, Sipho Hlobo, Wouter van Schalkwyk, Leanne Cloete, Niamh Faherty, Florence Melani, Gail Faught, Lynne van Zyl, Samantha Saville, Terry-lee Sallie, Prescilla Maliwane, Zanele Tshabalala, Kaamilah Thomas & managers Sherry Chen, Vincent Lin,
Hong Kong IDBF International
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
2007
4 Cities IDBF Dragon Boat International Festival
China
Zhaoqing
WCDBA
Pam Newby, Paula Kingham, Eileen van Helden, Eunice van Dyk & Ina Meiring represented South Africa in an International Team Entry . (Other paddlers were from Canada, USA, Japan and the Philippines.)
Zhanjiang
Shauguan
Guangzhou
2008
Venetian Vogalonga
Italy
Venice
WCDBA
Pam Newby, Martie & Hendrick Gerber & Nadia Gallineri joined the Typhoon Tigers of GB
2008
IDBF Dragon Boat Club Crew World Championship
Penang
Penang
WCDBA
Abdul Edross, Muziana Edross, Adeeb Edross, Wadji Edross attended as IDBF Marshalling Staff
2009
IDBF Dragon Boat World Championship
Czech Rep
Prague
WCDBA
Abdul Edross, Achmat Edross, Adeeb Edross, Aneesha Adams, Aurelien Brandt, Benjamin Nortier, Bettina Koeditz, Brent van Rooi, Chiara Blundell, Dustin Smith, Eileen van Helden, Emile van Rooi, Esme Narun, Felix Hahne, Igshaan Raciet, Kim Roberg, Martin Poole, Matthew Ashley, Max Shroder, Megan Twentyman-Jones, Muzaina Edross, Nora Pechel, Paula Kingham, Solvej Strandvik, Taufeeq Noordien, Thor Harley, Timea Tuza, Tina Hunter, Wajdi Edross, Willy Hansen, Zandra Dixon
2010
International BCS Dragon Boat Festival
Peterborough
Canada
WCDBA
Laurette Beukes, Antoinette Bezuidenhout, Rayghana Cassiem, Michele Coe, Winkie Gum, Jenny Heunis, Judith Jaars, Sharon Kidd, Annelie Meijer, Esme Narun, Merlin Osborne, Nicky Palm, Vaunda Parsonage, Jacky Pearce, Mel Raath, Michelle Rennie, Wendy Scurr, Solvej Strandvik, Minette van der Walt, Eileen van Helden, Jeanette van Wyk, Michele Wallis, Susan Warwick, Nan White, Judy Wilson, Martin Poole
2012
IDBF Dragon Boat Club Crew World Championship
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
WCDBA

Not included: South Africans not resident in SA who have been part of non-South African teams

Overseas IDBF teams who have raced in SA

South African IDBF InternationalsClub teams participating
19951st DBSA Cape Town IDBF InternationalRoyal Raspberries (UK), Holstein Hamburg (Germany), SA teams: Paddlesnappers, Pirates, Peninsula Canoe Club, Portuguese Youth League, SA Navy
19962nd DBSA Cape Town IDBF InternationalDracus Dragons (Italy), Hong Kong Dragons, Royal Marines (UK), Wasted Days & Wasted Knights (NZ), Paddlesnappers (RSA), SA Navy, Peninsula Canoe Club (RSA), Superjuice Sharks (Stellenbosch University Canoe Club)
19973rd DBSA Cape Town IDBF InternationalHong Kong, Holsten Hamburg (Germany), Paddlesnappers (RSA), Peninsula Canoe Club (RSA),Cathay Pacific (RSA),
19984th DBSA Cape Town IDBF InternationalDragon Association of Wales, Senator Watersport & DBC (Hungary), Rome Dragon Friends (Italy), Paddlesnappers (RSA), Safmarine DBC (RSA)
19995th DBSA Cape Town IDBF InternationalWarf Dragons (Wales), Hamburg Allstars (Germany), Holstein-Hamburg (Germany), Dresden Dragons (Germany), BA Hurricanes (UK), Paddlesnappers (RSA), Safdragons (RSA), Formosa (RSA)
20006th DBSA Cape Town IDBF InternationalThunder Drags Witten (Germany), Maschsee-Drachen Hanover (Germany), Batchworth (UK), Dragon (Italy), Wasted Days & Wasted Knights (NZ), SAS Stockholm (Sweden), Marathon Dragons (USA), Paddlesnappers (RSA), Safdragons (RSA), I&J Dragons Pursuit (RSA)
20017th DBSA Cape Town IDBF InternationalTexaco Dragons (UK), Texaco Nomads (UK), Paddlesnappers (RSA), Safdragons (RSA), I&J Dragons Pursuit (RSA)
20028th DBSA Cape Town IDBF InternationalSpree Sisters Berlin (Germany), Wann Sea Dragons (Germany), Berlin DBC (Germany), Holstein Hamburg (Germany), GB Nomads & Barbarians (UK), GB Broads abroad (UK), Indiana Dragons (Italy), Paddlesnappers (RSA), Safdragons (RSA), I&J Dragons Pursuit (RSA)
20039th DBSA Cape Town IDBF International SA teams were Paddlesnappers (RSA), Safdragons (RSA), I&J Dragons Pursuit (RSA), DSK Tsunami Dragons (RSA)
2004Third IDBF Club Crew World Championship
Cape Town
organised by DBSAcc
Australia:- Adelaide Sea Dragons, Burleigh Fire Dragons, Sloths DBC, SA Dragons Abreast, SA Vipers, Sydney Snatch,
Canada:- Abreast in a Boat, BMO Finacial Group, Gorging Dragons, Pickering DBC, Pond Scum
Germany:- Drag Attack Wuppertal, ELB Meadow Masters, Hanover All Sports, KC Dragon Fly, Kurpfalz DBC, Ottonen, Red Devils Schwerin, Schwerin UHU, Spree Sisters Berlin, Sterkade Centro Dragons, Ukermark Dragons, Wunder von Wittenberge
Holland:- Concrete Dragons, Dutch Dragons,
Hong Kong:- Hong Kong Island PC
Italy:- AS Trevignano DB, Canotteria Sabazia Savona, Dragonauti Cagliari,
New Zealand:- Hamilton City Watersports, Waikato DBC,
Russia:- Shtoorm DBC, MG Dragons,
South Africa:- Paddlesnappers, Mujaji, DSK Tsunami Dragons, All Star Dragons,
Switzerland:- Beider Basle,
UK:- Batchworth,
USA :- San Diego DB Team, Wasabi Paddle Club, Wasabi BCS,